English (Informatics)
current pointer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pointer that is updated at each execution of a data manipulation language statement to identify the location of the current record of the data manipulation.
OBS: current pointer: term standardized by CSA.
French (Informatique)
pointeur courant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pointeur mis à jour lors de chaque exécution d'une instruction de langage de manipulation de données afin d'identifier l'emplacement de l'enregistrement faisant l'objet d'une manipulation de données.
OBS: pointeur courant : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.