English (Television (Radioelectricity))
still-picture television [correct]; SPTV [correct]; still picture television [correct]; SPTV [correct]; SPTV
DEF: Television in which the time interval between a displayed picture and the display of either an updated version of the same picture, or a new picture forming part of a sequence, exceeds(generally by an appreciable factor) the usual time interval between pictures.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télévision à images fixes [feminine noun]