English (Computer Programs and Programming)
file utility routine; file maintenance routine
OBS: file maintenance : activities concerned with keeping data files accurate and complete. These include the writing of backup copies, the deletion of superseded records, and the maintenance of a correct and efficient file structure. It may be distinguished from file updating in that it is not directly concerned with changing the values of data items relevant to users.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sous-programme de service des fichiers [masculine noun]