English (Continuing Education)
updating training [Great Britain]
DEF: ... training designed to bring an individual’s occupational attitudes, knowledge and skill patterns into line with contemporary development in these fields.
OBS: Updating training : reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
actualisation [correct, feminine noun]; mise à jour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation ayant pour objet d'adapter les comportements d'un individu, ses connaissances et ses compétences aux changements intervenant dans sa profession.
CONT: [...] mise à jour de connaissances dans un domaine rapidement évolutif où les éléments scientifiques ou techniques de base se renouvellent de façon accélérée [...]
OBS: Actualisation : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
actualización [feminine noun]