English (Petrography; Geology)
offlap [correct]; off-lap [correct]; regressive overlap [correct]
DEF: The progressive offshore regression of the updip terminations of the sedimentary units within a conformable sequence of rocks... in which each successively younger unit leaves exposed a portion of the older unit on which it lies.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
régression [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Grabau [...] désigne la régression par les termes d'«offlap» ou de «regressive overlap».