English (Electric Power Distribution; Wind Energy)
unified power flow controller [correct]; UPFC [correct]
CONT: The unified power flow controller(UPFC) enables independent and simultaneous control of a transmission line voltage, impedance, and phase angle. This has far reaching benefits : in steady state, the UPFC can be used to regulate the power flow through the line and improve utilization of the existing transmission system capacity; and, during power system transients, the UPFC can be used to mitigate power system oscillations and aid in the first swing stability of interconnected power systems.
French (Distribution électrique; Énergie éolienne)
contrôleur électronique de puissance de type UPFC [masculine noun]; contrôleur unifié de flux de puissance [masculine noun]; contrôleur UPFC [masculine noun]
OBS: Sur les liaisons en alternatif, en particulier si la puissance de la ferme [éolienne] devient non négligeable par rapport à la puissance du réseau, on intercale souvent des équipements type UPFC (Unified Power Flow Controller) chargés de limiter les variations de puissance et de stabiliser l’ensemble en dépit des variations de vent […]