English (Storage of Water; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
vertical-flow tank [correct]
DEF: A sedimentation tank in which water or wastewater enters near the bottom, rises vertically, and flows out at the top. An upflow tank.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
bassin à circulation verticale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin dans lequel l'eau circule de bas en haut pour se déverser au sommet de façon que les matières solides qui se déposent aident à la floculation.
Spanish (Almacenamiento del agua; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
tanque de circulación vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito donde las aguas residuales circulan hacia arriba para favorecer la floculación y la sedimentación.