English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
compact bed system [correct]
CONT: ... compact bed system... the resin is maintained in a compact state, during the adsorption period when the ions are fixed, by a liquid upflow collected by a drain at the top.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
système à lit compacté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] système à lit compacté [...] la résine est maintenue à l'état compact pendant la période de fixation par un courant de liquide ascendant qui s'applique sur le dispositif de drainage supérieur.