English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
wrist [correct, officially approved]; SSRMS wrist [proposal]; Canadarm2 wrist [proposal]; space station remote manipulator system wrist [proposal]
CONT: The arm [Canadarm2] was designed for easy repair and upgrade, and so can be disassembled and reassembled with relative ease. Surrounding the wrist to be replaced are six bolts that the astronauts need to remove to disconnect the end of the arm, and get access to the joint.
OBS: wrist: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
poignet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poignet du Canadarm2 [correct, masculine noun]; poignet du SSRMS [proposal, masculine noun]; poignet du télémanipulateur de la station spatiale internationale [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la troisième sortie extravéhiculaire, les astronautes Franklin Chang-Diaz et Phillipe Perrin ont remplacé l'articulation de roulis du poignet du Canadarm2 par une unité de remplacement apportée à bord d'Endeavour.
OBS: poignet : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).