English (Oil Refining)
upgrading [correct]; up-grading
DEF: The processing of bitumen or heavy crude oil into a synthetic crude oil.
OBS: upgrade : To increase the commercial value of coal or mineral product by appropriate treatment.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
valorisation [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration [feminine noun]; augmentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de pré-raffinage du bitume ou du pétrole brut lourd par lequel on obtient du pétrole brut synthétique.
PHR: Valorisation à grande échelle, partielle.