English (Official Documents; Software; Government Contracts)
upgrade licence [correct]; upgrade license [correct, see observation]
DEF: The license right to upgrade from a previous version of a COTS software product, which when acquired entitles the licensee to update or upgrade to a later version of the COTS software upgrade. The purchase of an upgrade typically replaces both the COTS software product with a later version and modifies or replaces the existing COTS software license.
OBS: "Licence" is one of two words that in Canadian English are usually spelled differently as nouns and verbs. The preferred spelling for the noun is "licence" and for the verb "license".
French (Documents officiels; Logiciels; Marchés publics)
licence de mise à niveau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droit de licence permettant de mettre à niveau la version antérieure d'un progiciel normalisé qui, lorsqu'on en fait l'acquisition, donne au concessionnaire le droit de faire mettre à jour ou à niveau des logiciels normalisés. L'achat d'une mise à niveau consiste généralement à remplacer un progiciel par une version ultérieure et à modifier ou à remplacer la licence du progiciel normalisé.