English (Thermonuclear fusion)
JT-60 [correct]; Jaeri Tokamak-60 [correct]
CONT: Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute (JAERI) has been developing a continuous operation technique for nuclear fusion reactor using JT-60(JAERI Tokamak-60).
OBS: JT-60U is an "upgrade" to JT-60 now in operation.
OBS: A tokamak is a toroidal plasma confinement device invented in the 1950s by the Russians Tamm and Sakharov. The word "tokamak" is a contraction of the Russian words: "toroidalnaya", "kamera", and "magnitnaya", meaning "toroidal chamber-magnetic." The plasma is confined here not by the material walls (which wouldn’t be compatible with a plasma which will be millions of degrees Celsius), but by magnetic fields. Physicists have been working since the 1950s on making better "magnetic bottles", a problem which has been compared to holding jello (the plasma) with rubber bands (the magnetic field). The magnetic fields in a tokamak are produced by a combination of currents flowing in external coils and currents flowing within the plasma itself. This contrasts to a similar concept, the stellarator, in which all of the confining magnetic fields are produced by external coils.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire)
JT-60 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est à Naka, à plusieurs centaines de kilomètres de Rokkasho-Mura que se trouve le réacteur à fusion japonais, le JT-60, l'un des plus gros Tokamak du monde en activité avec le JET européen.
OBS: On en profite également pour améliorer les machines existantes. JT-60 devient « JT-60 Upgrade » au Japon.