English (Packaging in Metal)
canstock [correct]; can stock [correct]
DEF: Aluminium [or steel] sheeting used in the production of ... cans, comprising bodystock, endstock and tabstock.
CONT: Aluminium canstock manufacturers have been investing in their European rolling mill operations to upgrade their service to customers in the canmaking industry.
French (Emballages en métal)
bande pour boîtage [correct, feminine noun]; tôle pour boîtage [feminine noun]
CONT: Bandes pour boîtage. L'activité boîtage de Pechiney produit des bandes vernies dégraissées ou nues, avec des épaisseurs variant de 0,2 à 0,3 mm. Ces bandes sont utilisées par les fabricants d'emballages pour boissons et conserves.