English (Weapon Systems)
developmental weapon [correct]; experimental weapon [correct]
CONT: The idea was to develop a rapid replacement for the ageing M2 based on an existing developmental weapon, and later be able to upgrade it to the 25 mm XM307G.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme expérimentale [correct, feminine noun]