English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
sliding panel [correct]
CONT: The ballistic protection of armoured fighting vehicles is also being upgraded from the inside, with spall suppressant liners which can be installed as either surface applique or sliding panels.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
panneau coulissant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 0n peut également renforcer la protection balistique d'un blindé de l'intérieur, au moyen d'un revêtement suppresseur d'éclats dont on tapisse les parois internes ou bien que l'on monte en panneaux coulissants.