English (Construction Methods)
retrofit [correct, noun]
DEF: The upgrading of existing equipment or facilities for different or additional uses.
French (Procédés de construction)
rénovation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amélioration d'équipements ou d'installations existants en vue de les faire servir à des fins différentes ou de leur faire remplir des fonctions additionnelles.