English (Oil Production)
surface mining and upgrading plant [correct]
CONT: Under the leadership of J. Howard Pew, Sun Oil Company did extensive investigation of their oil sands leases, beginning in the early 1950s, and undertook to build the first surface mining and upgrading plant.
French (Production pétrolière)
usine d'extraction et de valorisation à ciel ouvert [feminine noun]
CONT: Sous la direction de J. Howard Pew, la société Sun Oil a mené, à compter du début des années 1950, d'intenses travaux d'exploration sur ses concessions, et elle fut la première à construire une usine d'extraction et de valorisation à ciel ouvert.