English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Coal-Derived Fuels)
dewatering [correct]; coal dewatering [correct]; dewatering coal
DEF: The removal of water following washing of coal.
CONT: Understanding the behaviour of oxidized coals during upgrading and dewatering processes enables researchers to develop techniques to improve recovery ratios. CANMET scientists characterized coal samples using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and surface techniques such as photo-acoustic and diffuse reflectance spectroscopies.
OBS: Vibrating screens are used to remove free water, with larger particles over 1 cm (1/2 in) diameter dried to about 4%, and smaller particles dried to about 10%. Additional water removal can be by centrifugal action as well as heated air drying.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
déshydratation [feminine noun]
CONT: La compréhension du comportement des charbons oxydés pendant l'amélioration et la déshydratation permet aux chercheurs de mettre au point des techniques visant à améliorer le taux de récupération. Les chercheurs du CANMET ont caractérisé des échantillons de charbon en utilisant la spectroscopie infrarouge à transformée de Fourier ainsi que des techniques de mesures superficielles comme la spectroscopie photo-acoustique et la spectroscopie de réflectance diffuse.