English (Wastewater Treatment)
aerated aerobic hyacinth system; aerobic aerated water hyacinth system
CONT: For a system location in which no mosquitoes or odors can be tolerated, an aerated aerobic hyacinth system is required.
OBS: water hyacinth. An aquatic plant that offers possibilities for upgrading sewage water and as a source of biomass.
OBS: See record "aquatic treatment system."
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
système de traitement des eaux par jacinthes d'eau [masculine noun]
OBS: Jacinthe d'eau. [...] La vigueur de cette plante et son développement ultrarapide ont attiré l'attention des chercheurs, qui y voient une arme contre la pollution des eaux et une nouvelle source d'énergie (biomasse).
OBS: Voir la fiche «système de traitement des eaux par aquaculture».