English (Tectonics)
step fold [correct]
CONT: Every geological period begins with a significant expansion of the area of subsidence, and ends with the diminishing of step folds and expansion of upheaval surfaces.
French (Tectonique)
pli en gradin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] style tectonique comprenant à la fois des flexures et des plis, ceux-ci pouvant être ouverts, basculés, isoclinaux, ou même être représentés par des écailles.