English (Genitourinary Surgery)
percutaneous nephrostomy
DEF: A procedure involving the insertion of a catheter through the skin and body wall into the kidney to provide urine drainage when the ureter leading from the kidney to the bladder is blocked.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
néphrostomie percutanée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria)
nefrostomía percutánea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento en el que se realiza una incisión en el flanco, y a cuyo través se introduce un catéter en la pelvis renal, con fines de drenaje cuando un uréter esté bloqueado.