English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
nephritic colic [correct]; nephric colic [correct]; kidney colic [correct]; renal colic [correct]; ureteral colic [see observation]; ureteric colic [see observation]
DEF: Pain in the region of one of the kidneys and toward the thigh. Pain radiates from the kidney region around and over the abdomen into the groin. It accompanies the passage of a calculus.
OBS: Can be seen in primary hyperparathyroidism and gout with nephrolithiasis.
OBS: The term "renal colic" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: nephritic, renal : pertaining to the kidney; uretenal, ureteric : pertaining to the ureter.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
colique néphrétique [correct, feminine noun]; colique rénale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Douleur paroxystique provoquée par un spasme pyélique ou urétéral, habituellement dû à la migration d'un calcul rénal ou d'un caillot de sang. Localisée dans la région lombaire, elle se propage le long du trajet de l'uretère et peut s'étendre le long du bord interne de la cuisse.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans l'hyperparathyroïdie primitive et la goutte avec lithiase rénale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
cólico nefrítico [correct, masculine noun]; cólico renal [correct, masculine noun]