English (Urinary Tract)
hydronephrosis [correct]; uronephrosis [correct]
DEF: The distension of the pelvis and calyces of the kidney with urine, as a result of obstruction of the ureter, with accompanying atrophy of the parenchyma of the organ.
French (Appareil urinaire)
hydronéphrose [correct, feminine noun]; uronéphrose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dilatation du pelvis rénal et des calices rénaux avec compression du parenchyme rénal par accumulation d'urine dans ces organes du fait de l'obstruction des voies urinaires, entraînant la formation d'une tuméfaction fluctuante plus ou moins volumineuse.
Spanish (Vías urinarias)
hidronefrosis [correct, feminine noun]