English (Human Diseases - Various; Urinary Tract)
ureterocele [correct, noun]
CONT: A ureterocele is a dilation of the area where the ureter inserts into the bladder. Ureteroceles are a congenital abnormality which means they are present at birth. It is unknown exactly why ureteroceles form, but it is thought to be due to an abnormality of the formation of the ureter tube as it inserts into the bladder.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil urinaire)
urétérocèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dilatation kystique de la partie intravésicale de l'uretère, résultant d'une sténose congénitale de l'orifice urétéral.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Vías urinarias)
ureterocele [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dilatación sacular de la porción inferior del uréter, que hace relieve en la luz de la vejiga urinaria, por lo general debido a una estenosis congénita del orificio ureteral.