English (Urinary Tract)
reflux nephropathy [correct]
DEF: [A] condition in which the kidneys are scarred because of an abnormal flow of urine from the bladder backwards into the kidney.
CONT: Reflux nephropathy usually affects children born with an abnormal junction of the ureter and bladder. If not diagnosed early, or if the kidneys are badly scarred, reflux nephropathy can cause progressive kidney disease or lead to end-stage renal failure.
French (Appareil urinaire)
néphropathie de reflux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion des reins provoquée par un reflux anormal des urines vers la vessie.