English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
urethral catheter [correct]
DEF: A narrow, flexible tube passed into the bladder through the urethra to drain urine.
OBS: Designed for short term bladder catheterisation.
OBS: The urethral catheter is inserted through the urethra into the urinary bladder. The ureteral catheter is inserted into the ureter, but either through the urethra and bladder or posteriorly via the kidney.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sonde urétérale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'anglais établit une distinction entre ureteral catheter (sonde introduite par l'urètre, la vessie ou le rein) et urethral catheter (sonde introduite par l'urètre). Cette distinction n'existe pas en français.