English (Urinary Tract)
ureterectomy [correct]
CONT: As with other ureteral procedures, robotic surgery is very well-suited for distal ureterectomy. The enhanced precision and visualization offered by the da Vinci Si surgical system facilitates the delicate dissection and suturing of the ureter and bladder required in this procedure.
French (Appareil urinaire)
urétérectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation partielle ou totale de l'uretère.