English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
catheter [correct]
DEF: A tubular, flexible instrument, passed through body channels for withdrawal of fluids from, or introduction of fluids into, a body cavity.
CONT: For example, a catheter placed in a vein provides a pathway for giving drugs, nutrients, fluids, or blood products. Samples of blood can also be withdrawn through the catheter.
OBS: Most catheters consist of long, flexible tubes with many different shapes and tip configurations; they can perform or permit a great variety of therapeutic (e.g., hemodialysis, urinary drainage) and diagnostic procedures (e.g., cardiac, biliary).
OBS: There are many varieties of catheter : anesthesia catheter; gall bladder catheter; obstetrics catheter; oxygen catheter; rectum catheter; urology catheter; ureteral catheter; etc.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
cathéter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument chirurgical tubulaire servant à évacuer le liquide d'une cavité ou à y injecter un produit, ou à dilater un orifice ou un conduit naturel.
OBS: [Le terme cathérer] désignait anciennement tout tube destiné à être introduit dans l'urètre ou la vessie. Actuellement, par extension, on nomme cathéter tout tuyau mince et flexible placé dans un conduit, afin de l'explorer, de l'évacuer ou d'y injecter un produit. Dans ce sens, il est devenu synonyme de sonde.
OBS: Les termes cathéter, sonde et canules ne sont pas toujours synonymes. En effet, le terme anglais catheter est plus spécifique que le terme français sonde. Seules les sondes creuses, flexibles et de petit calibre correspondent à l'équivalent anglais catheter. Quant à la canule, elle n'est utilisée que pour introduire, et non évacuer, un liquide ou un gaz dans une cavité de l'organisme.
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
catéter [correct, masculine noun]; sonda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento tubular quirúrgico usado para el desagüe de líquidos de una cavidad del cuerpo para distender un paso o conducto.
OBS: El uso de catéter o sonda dependerá del contexto cuando equivalga al inglés "catheter". Por ejemplo, en textos de cardiología se utilizará "catéter" mientras que se preferirá "sonda" en aquellos que traten de urología.