English (Surgical Instruments)
dilator [correct]
DEF: A device used to stretch or enlarge an opening or tube.
CONT: A [dilator is a ]device used to stretch or enlarge an opening. Patients with scarring of the muscular tube through which food passes from the throat to the stomach (esophagus) can require a dilator procedure in order to open the esophagus for adequate passage of food and fluids.
OBS: There are many varieties of dilators according to the region enlarged or stretched : cardiac dilator; cervical dilator; commun duct dilator; esophageal dilator; lacrimal dilator; nasal dilator; pulmonary dilator; rectal dilator; salivary duct dilator; tracheal dilator; tubal dilator; ureteral dilator; urethral dilator; uterine dilator; vaginal dilator; vascular dilator; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
dilatateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à maintenir béants les bords d'une incision, d'un plaie, ou à élargir un canal ou un orifice.