English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Urinary Tract)
ureteral stent [correct]
CONT: The ureteral stent must be removed by the urologist at a later time, generally between several days to several weeks following its placement.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Appareil urinaire)
endoprothèse urétérale [feminine noun]; sonde JJ [feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en place d'une endoprothèse urétérale (dite sonde «JJ») peut cependant être nécessaire avant la séance [de lithotripsie].