English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
skateboarder [correct]; skateboard rider [correct]; skater [correct]; skurfer [see observation, rare]
DEF: One who rides a skateboard.
CONT: The new urethane wheel enables skateboarders to defy gravity while "riding pools. "
OBS: skurfer is a contraction of "skateboard" and "surfer."
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
planchiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; plancheur [correct, masculine noun]; rouliplanchiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; skater [avoid, anglicism, masculine and feminine noun]; skateboarder [avoid, anglicism, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Celui (ou celle) qui pratique la planche à roulettes.
CONT: [Le] «planchodrome» [qui va être aménagé à la Villette, à Paris] [...] couvrira 6 500 mètres carrés et comportera quatre pistes : une piste pour débutants [...]; une piste de slalom [...]; deux pistes pour plancheurs confirmés (90 et 30 mètres de long, pente plus forte).