English (Synthetic Fabrics)
polyurethane fibre [correct]; polyurethane fiber [correct]
OBS: polyurethane : A polymer in which the repeated structural unit in the chain is of the urethane type.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre de polyuréthanne [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de polyuréthane [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: polyuréthanne : Polymère dans lequel le motif structural répété dans la chaîne est du type uréthanne.