English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
flex agent [correct]
CONT: The flex agent reduces the brittleness of the urethane based luminescent paints, thereby providing the urethane based luminescent paint with sufficient elasticity to accommodate flexing of the object.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
agent assouplissant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les peintures luminescentes peuvent aussi inclure diverses couleurs stables à la lumière du jour et aux UV [ultraviolets], et un agent assouplissant qui facilite l'application fiable de la peinture luminescente sur des objets flexibles.