English (Surgery)
lithotomy position [correct]; dorsosacral position
DEF: A position in which the patient lies on the back, thighs flexed on the abdomen, legs on thighs, thighs abducted.
OBS: This is used in genital tract operations, vaginal hysterectomy, and the diagnosis and treatment of diseases of the urethra and bladder.
French (Chirurgie)
position de lithotomie [correct, feminine noun]