English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
Phillips catheter [correct]; Phillips' catheter [correct]; Phillip's catheter
DEF: A catheter for the urethra having a woven filiform guide.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Phillips’ catheter", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Phillips’ catheter" is also found. If the name of the inventor was Phillips (information we were not able to confirm), than the form "Phillip’s’ catheter" should not be used.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sonde de Phillips [feminine noun]
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
sonda Phillips [feminine noun]