English (Genitourinary Surgery)
cold knife incision [correct]
CONT: Posterior urethral disruption or obliteration is most often the result of pelvic trauma. We describe a modified endoscopic technique used to reestablish urethral continuity in five patients with a minimum 2-year follow-up. This technique involved cold-knife incision of the scar without dilation followed by short-term catheterization. The advantages of endoscopic reestablishment of urethral continuity include short hospitalization, limited blood loss, no external incision, briefer operating time compared with open urethroplasty, and a stable patent urethra.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
incision à la lame froide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement endo-urologique du rétrécissement urétéral peut être fait soit par dilatation en utilisant des sondes urétérales de diamètre croissant ou des ballonnets, soit par incision à la lame froide ou par courant de section.