English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Urinary Tract)
extracorporeal lithotripsy [correct]; extra body lithotrity
DEF: lithotripsy : a treatment using ultrasound to shatter a calculus into small particles that can be passed through the urethra.
OBS: The Oxford Dictionary (ITP Nelson) distinguish between the surgical procedure (lithotrity) and the ultrasound treatment (lithotripsy).
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil urinaire)
lithotritie extra-corporelle [correct, feminine noun]; LEC [correct, feminine noun]; lithotritie extracorporelle [correct, feminine noun]; lithotripsie extracorporelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lithotripsie (ou lithotritie) extracorporelle par ondes de choc (LEOC) est un processus non invasif qui consiste à utiliser des ondes de choc pour réduire en fines particules des calculs dans l'uretère ou les reins. (Notice technologique n° 5.5, février 1996, de l'Office Canadien de Coordination de l'Évaluation des Technologies de la Santé, relevé dans INTERNET.)