English (Morphology and General Physiology)
secretory epithelium [correct]
CONT: In the human male reproductive tract NO synthase activity was high, with the highest activity in the seminal vesicle, prostate and vas deferens. NADPH-diaphorase staining showed a prominent staining of the secretory cells in the vas deferens, seminal vesicle, prostate and urethra but also in the testis and epididymis of man and guinea-pig. NO synthase activity in the secretory epithelium of the guinea-pig seminal vesicle was 6 times higher than in the muscle coat, suggesting that the major part of the NO synthase activity is localized in the secretory cells.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
épithélium sécrétoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu non vascularisé, exclusivement constitué de cellules juxtaposées, ayant pour fonction de produire une sécrétion (glandes salivaires, muqueuse intestinale.