English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
prostatic urethra [correct]
CONT: In men the urethra is divided into three parts : the prostatic urethra crosses through the prostate gland; the membranous urethra is a small... portion passing through the external urethral sphincter... the spongy(or penile) urethra runs along the length of the penis on its ventral(underneath) surface.
OBS: prostatic urethra : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.02.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
urètre prostatique [correct, masculine noun]; partie prostatique de l'urètre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie proximale de l'urètre située dans la prostate.
OBS: urètre prostatique; partie prostatique de l'urètre : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.02.004 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.