English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Urinary Tract)
cystoscopy [correct]
CONT: A number of tests are useful in diagnosing lower urinary tract obstruction. These include a voiding cystourethrogram, which is used to investigate the presence of vesicoureteral reflux as a cause of dilation of the urinary tract. Cystoscopy allows visual inspection of the entire urethra and bladder during the same procedure.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil urinaire)
cystoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen de l'intérieur de la vessie à l'aide d'un cystoscope.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Vías urinarias)
cistoscopia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endoscopio de la vejiga urinaria con un instrumento rígido, el citoscopio, que se introduce por la uretra.
OBS: Este procedimiento diagnóstico se utiliza para la detección del cáncer de vejiga.