English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
Robinson catheter [correct]
DEF: A straight urethral catheter with two to six openings to allow drainage, especially useful in the presence of blood clots which may occlude one or more openings.
CONT: To minimize the risk of infecting the patient’s bladder with bacteria, many doctors use a so-called Robinson catheter, which is a plain rubber or latex tube that is removed as soon as the specimen is collected.
OBS: Used for intermittent catheterization of a male or female patient to provide drainage of urine from the bladder.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sonde vésicale Robinson [feminine noun]; sonde Robinson [feminine noun]