English (Optics; Bioengineering; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
direct microscopy [correct]; direct microscopic examination [correct]
CONT: Apart from clinical assessment, the methods of identifying Trichomonas vaginalis in women are ... (1) Examination of fresh preparations from the vagina or urethra by direct microscopy; (2) Culture in artificial media; (3) Microscopic examination of stained preparations. Direct microscopy. In this method a fresh specimen of the vaginal secretion is transferred ... from the vaginal vault to a glass microscope slide and examined under a cover slip using either oil immersion high power, dark-field, or phase contrast microscopy.
CONT: Because of the low sensitivity of direct microscopy, culture may be used, where available, to isolate the parasite from urethral swabs, urine sediments, prostate fluid and vaginal specimens.
French (Optique; Technique biologique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
examen microscopique direct [correct, masculine noun]; examen direct au microscope [correct, masculine noun]; microscopie directe [feminine noun]
CONT: Examen direct au microscope -- C'est un examen facile à réaliser et qui est très informatif [...] Le prélèvement est étalé sur une lame avec une goutte de sérum physiologique. On peut ainsi visualiser un Trichomonas, des fragments mycéliens ou des leucocytes.
CONT: Trichomonas vaginalis [...] À cause de la faible sensibilité de la microscopie directe, on peut effectuer une culture, lorsque disponible, afin d'isoler le parasite à l'aide d'écouvillonnages urétraux, de sédiments urinaires, de liquide prostatique et d'échantillons vaginaux.
OBS: On parle d'un «examen microscopique direct», par opposition à un examen microscopique effectué après concentration ou mise en culture de l'échantillon, par exemple.