English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
internal urethral sphincter [correct]; supracollicular sphincter [correct]; preprostatic sphincter [correct]
DEF: The complete collar of smooth muscle cells of the neck of the urinary bladder that extends distally to surround the preprostatic portion of the male urethra.
OBS: There is no comparable structure in the neck of the female bladder; the internal urethral sphincter may exist to prevent reflux of semen into the bladder.
OBS: internal urethral sphincter; supracollicular sphincter; preprostatic sphincter : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.02.013: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
muscle sphincter interne de l'urètre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] il faut souligner que la femme ne possède pas de muscle sphincter interne de l'urètre [...] qui est un muscle sphincter uniquement masculin.
OBS: muscle sphincter interne de l'urètre : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.02.013 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.