English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
external urethral orifice [correct]; external urinary meatus [correct]; external opening of urethra [correct]
DEF: The external orifice of the urethra (in the female) in the vestibule, usually upon a slight elevation, the papilla urethrae.
OBS: external urethral orifice : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.2.03.005: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
orifice externe de l'urètre [correct, masculine noun]; méat uréthral [former designation, masculine noun]; méat urinaire [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Orifice inférieur de l'urètre.
OBS: Chez la femme il débouche dans le vestibule, entre le clitoris et l'orifice vaginal.
OBS: orifice externe de l'urètre : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.2.03.005 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
orificio externo de la uretra [correct, masculine noun]; meato urinario [correct, masculine noun]; meato uretral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orificio externo de la uretra en la superficie corporal.
OBS: orificio externo de la uretra: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.2.03.005: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.