English (Operations (Air Forces))
tally-ho [correct]
DEF: 1. interjection and noun : huntsman's cry to hounds on viewing fox. 2. verb intransitive and transitive : utter, indicate fox or urge hounds with this.
OBS: Also used in radionavigation.
CONT: The ship should inform that the aircraft is «tally-ho» over VHF.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
taïaut! [correct]; tayaut! [correct]
DEF: Interjection (onomatopée). Cri du veneur à la vue du gibier
OBS: Vue que «tally-ho» est un terme de vocabulaire des opérations tactiques il est sans doute préférable de l'utiliser tel quel dans un contexte canadien. Autrement on pourrait peut-être traduire par «contact».