English (Rules of Court)
exception to dismiss action [correct, Quebec]
DEF: Preliminary exception by which the defendant, before speaking to the merits of an action, urge its dismissal upon grounds provided by law.
French (Règles de procédure)
moyen de non-recevabilité [correct, masculine noun]; exception de non-recevabilité [correct, feminine noun]; moyen d'irrecevabilité [masculine noun]