English (Radiotelephony; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
PAN PAN [correct, standardized]
DEF: The international radiotelephony urgency signal.
OBS: Preferably spoken three times, it indicates a condition that concerns the safety of an aircraft or another vehicle, or of some person on board or within sight, but that does not require immediate assistance.
OBS: PAN PAN: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
PAN PAN [correct, standardized]
DEF: Signal international d'urgence en radiotéléphonie.
OBS: De préférence répétée trois fois, l'expression signale un état concernant la sécurité d'un aéronef ou de tout autre véhicule, ou celle d'une personne se trouvant à bord ou en vue, mais qui ne nécessite pas de l'aide immédiate.
OBS: PAN PAN : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.