English (Emergency Management; Food Safety; Regulations and Standards (Food); Hygiene and Health)
food safety emergency situation [correct]; food safety emergency [correct]
DEF: A situation whether accidental or intentional, that is identified, by a competent authority as constituting a serious and as yet uncontrolled foodborne risk to public health that requires urgent action.
French (Gestion des urgences; Salubrité alimentaire; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Hygiène et santé)
situation d'urgence en matière de sécurité sanitaire des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation, accidentelle ou intentionnelle, qui existe lorsqu'une autorité compétente identifie un risque grave associé à la consommation de denrées alimentaires qui n'est pas encore maîtrisé et qui exige que des mesures soient prises de toute urgence.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Inocuidad Alimentaria; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Higiene y Salud)
situación de emergencia de inocuidad alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]; emergencia relativa a la inocuidad de los alimentos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situación, ya sea accidental o intencional, en la que una autoridad competente indica un riesgo aún no controlado de graves efectos perjudiciales para la salud pública asociados con el consumo de alimentos, y que requiere medidas urgentes.