English (Immunology; Animal Diseases)
suppressive vaccination [correct]
DEF: Emergency vaccination which is carried out exclusively in conjunction with a stamping out policy, in a holding or area, where there is an urgent need to reduce the amount of virus circulating and to reduce the risk of it spreading beyond the perimeters of the holding or area, and where the animals are intended to be destroyed following vaccination.
French (Immunologie; Maladies des animaux)
vaccination suppressive [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inmunología; Enfermedades de los animales)
vacunación supresora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vacunación de emergencia de animales de especies sensibles en explotaciones concretas situadas en la zona de vacunación, que se realizará únicamente en conexión con el sacrificio preventivo y estará destinada a la reducción urgente de la cantidad de virus en circulación y del riesgo de propagación del virus fuera del perímetro de la zona sin que se retrase el sacrificio preventivo.