English (Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
right to refuse a patient [correct]; right to refuse to accept a patient [correct]
CONT: The doctor-patient relationship has usually been considered voluntary. The Code of ethics of the C. M. A. [Canadian Medical Association] states that a physician has the right to refuse a patient, except on the basis of color, religion or political belief. However, the Code further provides that the right of refusal does not exist in an emergency and that a physician should render all assistance possible where an urgent need for medical care exists.
French (Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
droit de refuser un patient [correct, masculine noun]; droit de refuser d'accepter un patient [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dentiste se rappellera toujours l'obligation qu'il a de fournir le service au patient et donc de dispenser ses soins à tout le monde. Il ne refusera pas de patients en faisant de la discrimination qui irait à l'encontre de la loi des droits de la personne. Sauf pour les cas d'urgence, il a cependant le droit de refuser un patient pour incompatibilité de caractère ou faute de temps.