English (Climate Change; Sociology)
climate action delayism [correct]; climate delayism [correct]; delayism [correct]
CONT: Climate action delayism comprises a set of beliefs questioning not so much the reality of climate change but rather the need to undertake urgent, systematic and decisive action. These include redirecting responsibility for climate action, pushing for non-transformative solutions, emphasising the downsides of climate policies, and conceding to climate impacts. Climate action delayism is employed to justify inaction or inadequate efforts by downplaying the need for action.
French (Changements climatiques; Sociologie)
retardisme climatique [correct, masculine noun]; retardisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'opposition aux efforts de lutte contre les changements climatiques ne se manifeste plus tant par la négation du phénomène que par du «retardisme» [...], c'est-à-dire des discours visant à retarder l'action climatique [...]