English (Environmental Law; International Law)
enforceable international law [correct]
CONT: ... there is an urgent need for a legally-constituted law-making body i. e. a World Parliament, for enacting enforceable International Laws that are applicable on all the countries and the peoples of the world.
CONT: The broad, binding effect of customary international law, coupled with the reality that such law can be created by the simple repetition of language at various UN meetings, raises a vital question: "At what point does a ’nonbinding agreement’ turn into an international agreement, a promise into a unilateral act, fact into custom?"(12) While no precise answer is possible, a general rule can be stated: previously non-binding norms become enforceable international law when (in the capacious words of one scholar) they have been repeated "with sufficient frequency.
French (Droit environnemental; Droit international)
droit international positif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: droit positif : ensemble des règles de droit en vigueur dans un pays à un moment donné (opposé à droit naturel).
CONT: [La] Déclaration sur les Règles de droit international humanitaire relatives à la conduite des hostilités dans les conflits armés non internationaux [...] présente les principes et règles que l'Institut international de droit humanitaire, réuni à Taormina le 7 avril 1990, a identifiés en tant que droit international positif ou droit international en formation.
OBS: [L'expression anglaise «enforceable international law» peut aussi se traduire par l'expression explicative suivante :] règles de droit international assorties de moyens d'en assurer l'application.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Derecho internacional)
derecho internacional positivo [masculine noun]
OBS: Normas de derecho internacional con mecanismo de aplicación.