English (Military Organization; Military Communications)
special dispatch rider [correct, officially approved]; SDR [correct, officially approved]; special despatch rider [correct, officially approved]; SDR [correct, officially approved]; SDR
DEF: A messenger despatched out of schedule to carry urgent dispatches.
OBS: special dispatch rider; special despatch rider; SDR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions militaires)
estafette spéciale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; estaf S [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Messager des transmissions dépêché spécialement pour porter des dépêches urgentes.
OBS: estafette spéciale; estaf S : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.