English (Pollution (General); Plastic Materials)
plastic pollution [correct]
CONT: Plastic pollution is massive, global and urgent. The amount of plastic pollution in the ocean is expanding at a catastrophic rate, but there are similar concentrations of plastic in the desert, in communities around the world, in our homes and in us.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Matières plastiques)
pollution par les plastiques [correct, feminine noun]; pollution plastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est essentiel de faire avancer la science afin de résoudre le problème de la pollution par les plastiques de façon efficace et de soutenir le développement d'une économie circulaire [des] plastiques.