English (Visual Disorders)
acquired cataract [correct]
CONT: Acquired cataracts may result from trauma, radiation, or metabolic disorder.
CONT: Acquired cataracts do not require the same urgent care(aimed at preventing amblyopia) as infantile cataracts, because the children are older and the visual system more mature.
French (Troubles de la vision)
cataracte acquise [feminine noun]