English (Internet and Telematics)
non-ASCII character [correct]
CONT: Although non-ASCII characters in URIs are not allowed by [URI], [XML] specifies a convention to avoid unnecessary incompatibilities in extended URI syntax.
OBS: non-ASCII character: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Internet et télématique)
caractère non-ASCII [masculine noun]
OBS: caractère non-ASCII : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.