English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
URI referencing [correct, standardized]; Universal Resource Locator referencing [correct, standardized]
CONT: If for any reason a content manager change the URI referencing to a given resource, standard redirects, as defined above, should be used to avoid link-rot.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
URI qui appelle une ressource donnée [correct, masculine noun]; système universel d'identification des ressources Internet qui appelle une ressource donnée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si pour une raison quelconque, un gestionnaire de contenus change l'URI qui appelle une ressource donnée, il devrait utiliser les redirections standards pour se prémunir de la pourriture des liens.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.