English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
URI escaping mechanism [correct, standardized]; universal resource identifier escaping mechanism [correct, standardized]
CONT: Namely, that a non-ASCII character in a URI be represented in UTF-8 as one or more bytes, and then these bytes be escaped with the URI escaping mechanism(i. e., by converting each byte to %HH, where HH is the hexadecimal notation of the byte value).
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
mécanisme d'échappement d'URI [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme d'échappement de canevas de description de ressource [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nommément, qu'un caractère non-ASCII dans une URI soit représenté en UTF-8 comme un byte ou plus, et alors ces bytes seront "échappés" par le mécanisme d'échappement d'URI (c.-à-d., en convertissant chaque byte par %HH, où HH est la notation hexadécimale de la valeur du byte).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.