English (Programming Languages)
byte value [correct]
CONT: Namely, that a non-ASCII character in a URI be represented in UTF-8 as one or more bytes, and then these bytes be escaped with the URI escaping mechanism(i. e., by converting each byte to %HH, where HH is the hexadecimal notation of the byte value).
OBS: byte value: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Langages de programmation)
valeur d'octet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Unicode est compatible avec les caractères ASCII et est supporté par beaucoup de programmes. Les 128 premiers caractères Unicode [...] ont la même valeur d'octet.