English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
physical resource [correct, standardized]
CONT: A Description element without an about attribute represents a new resource. Such a resource might be a surrogate, or proxy, for some other physical resource that does not have a recognizable URI.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
ressource physique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un élément Description sans attribut about représente une nouvelle ressource. Une telle ressource devrait être un substitut, ou un proxy, pour d'autres ressources physiques qui ne possèdent pas d'URI identifiable.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.