English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
server-driven content negotiation [correct, standardized]
CONT: For these reasons, technology-specific extensions should be hidden, using content-negotiation (see Guideline 7: Server-driven content negotiation.), proxying or URI mapping technologies.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
négociation de contenu conduite par le serveur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour ces raisons, les extensions propres à une technologie devraient être cachées, en employant des technologies de négociation de contenu (voir « Principe 7 : La négociation de contenu conduite par le serveur »), de mise en cache ou de mise en correspondance des URI.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.