English (Medication; Biochemistry)
xanthine [correct]
DEF: A white, amorphous base, 2, 6-dioxypurine..., from most of the body tissues and fluids, urinary calculi, and certain plants. It is formed by the oxidation of hypoxanthine and may be oxidized to uric acid.
French (Médicaments; Biochimie)
xanthine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous médication par l'allopurinol, la formation d'acide urique est [...] remplacée par celle d'hypoxanthine et de xanthine ("oxypurines"), qui sont cependant excrétées par les reins plus rapidement que l'acide urique.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Bioquímica)
xantina [correct, feminine noun]