English (Morphology and General Physiology)
compliance [correct]
DEF: A measure of the ease with which a hollow viscus(e. g., lung, urinary bladder, gallbladder) may be distended, for example, the volume change resulting from the application of a unit pressure differential between the inside and outside of the viscus.
PHR: Ventricular, lung compliance.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
compliance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'une cavité organique à changer de volume sous l'influence d'une variation de pression.
OBS: La compliance se mesure par le rapport de la variation de volume à la variation de pression, le rapport inverse étant appelé « élastance ».
PHR: Compliance ventriculaire, pulmonaire.