English (Animal Diseases)
contagious bovine pyelonephritis [correct]
DEF: Infection of the urinary tract of cattle by Corynebacterium renale with lesions in the kidney, ureters and bladder.
OBS: Diagnostic signs are the passage of urine containing blood or discrete red cells and pus, dysuria and palpable abnormalities per rectum of affected organs. Culture of urine confirms the diagnosis.
French (Maladies des animaux)
pyélonéphrite contagieuse des bovins [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez le bovin, l'infection urinaire avec inflammation du bassinet et du tissu interstitiel causée par Corynebacterium renale. (référence : VIVET, 1984, p. 360).
OBS: [Maladie] très douloureuse; l'urine renferme du pus.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
pielonefritis bovina contagiosa [correct, feminine noun]