English (Urinary Tract)
staghorn kidney stone [correct]; staghorn renal calculus [correct]; staghorn renal stone [correct]; staghorn kidney calculus [correct]; staghorn stone [correct]; staghorn calculus [correct]
CONT: A staghorn calculus is a type of kidney stone.... staghorn calculus is the name given to a branching kidney stone, and may form if you have repeated urinary tract infections(UTIs). If they form because of infections, they may be made of struvite which is a mix of magnesium, phosphate and ammonium. If they’re the result of a smaller stone growing larger over time, then staghorn calculi are often composed of calcium phosphate, calcium oxalate or a mix of calcium carbonate apatite along with struvite.
OBS: staghorn renal calculi; staghorn renal calculuses; staghorn kidney calculus; staghorn kidney calculuses; staghorn calculi; staghorn calculuses: plural forms.
French (Appareil urinaire)
calcul rénal coralliforme [correct, masculine noun]; calcul coralliforme [correct, masculine noun]