English (Tobacco Industry; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
smoking initiation [correct]
CONT: Vaping may increase smoking initiation in youth, resulting in negative long-term impacts on health.
French (Industrie du tabac; Drogues et toxicomanie)
initiation au tabagisme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le vapotage peut favoriser l'initiation au tabagisme chez les jeunes, ce qui a des effets négatifs à long terme sur la santé.