English (Treatment of Wood)
breast breathing [correct]
DEF: In pressing a panel or drying a veneer, the action of momentarily reducing or relieving the applied pressure to allow water vapo(u) r to escape.
French (Traitement des bois)
respiration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suppression temporaire ou prolongée de la pression exercée en cours de pressage des panneaux ou de séchage des placages, en vue de laisser sortir la vapeur d'eau.