English (Vacuum Machines; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
back migration
DEF: The passage of vapor molecules from a vapor into a vacuum system by reevaporation from baffles and the inside wall of the pump casing and connections to the system.
French (Machines à vide; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
rétromigration [feminine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs elles [les molécules d'huile] peuvent s'évaporer à partir du baffle, des parois de la pompe et des canalisations reliant celle-ci à l'enceinte évacuée (rétromigration).