English (Lamps; Electrical Engineering)
sodium vapour lamp [correct]; sodium vapor lamp [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The sodium vapor lamp generates an intense(6 candela/cm2) source of monochrome radiation. 99. 5% of the visible output is in the 5889 and 5895 angstrom spectral lines.
OBS: sodium vapor lamp : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Lampes; Électrotechnique)
lampe à vapeur de sodium [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: lampe à vapeur de sodium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).