English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
vapor return line [correct, officially approved]; vapor-return line [correct]; fuel vapor recovery line [correct]
DEF: A line from the fuel pump to the fuel tank; allows vapor that has formed in the fuel pump to return to the fuel tank.
OBS: vapor return line : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
canalisation de retour des vapeurs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: canalisation de retour des vapeurs : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).