English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
carburetor [correct, officially approved]; carburettor [correct]; carburator [correct]
DEF: A mixing device which mixes air and gasoline vapor in the proper proportions to produce a combustible mixture.
OBS: carburetor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
carburateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le carburateur est chargé de préparer et de fournir le mélange gazeux explosif.
OBS: carburateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
carburador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo propio de los motores de explosión, en el que se efectúa el paso de una corriente de aire sobre el combustible, que, al inflamarse, origina la fuerza motora del vehículo.