English (Analytical Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
vapour [correct]; vapor [correct]; steam [see observation]
DEF: A substance in the gaseous state that is capable of being liquified by compression or cooling.
DEF: The gaseous form of a substance that is found in a solid or liquid state at normal atmospheric pressure.
OBS: Often confused with vapor, steam should not be used as a synonym for "vapor" unless the said vapor is generated from water.
French (Chimie analytique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] corps gazeux qu'on trouve habituellement dans la nature ou dans l'industrie, à l'état liquide, ou qu'on peut facilement ramener à cet état.
CONT: La vapeur est la forme gazeuse d'un produit qui est normalement solide ou liquide à une température et à une pression atmosphérique normale de la pièce.
Spanish (Química analítica; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
vapor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas procedente de un cuerpo que, a la temperatura ordinaria, es líquido.