English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric Physics)
hygrometric element [correct]; hygrometer element [correct]; humidity element
DEF: The transducer of any hygrometer; i. e., that part of a hygrometer that quantitatively "senses" atmospheric water vapor.
CONT: In the torsion hygrometer, the rotation of the hygrometric element is a function of the humidity. Such hygrometers are constructed by taking a substance whose length is a function of the humidity and twisting or spiralling it under tension in such a manner that a change in length will cause a further rotation of the element.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
élément hygrométrique [correct, masculine noun]; organe hygrométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif transducteur d'hygromètre.
CONT: Hygromètre à torsion. Hygromètre dont la rotation de l'élément hygrométrique est fonction de l'humidité.