English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
uptake [correct]
CONT: Chamber experiments, in which workers’ skin is exposed to liquids or high concentrations of vapor while they are supplied with uncontaminated air to breathe, allow the measurement of the uptake of chemicals through the skin.
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
imprégnation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Niveau d'imprégnation : Concentration d'un biomarqueur mesurée dans une matrice biologique, témoignant de l'exposition à un contaminant environnemental.