English (Chemistry)
ammonium soap [correct]
DEF: A soap resulting from the reaction of a fatty acid with ammonium hydroxide.
OBS: Has an appreciable vapor pressure of ammonia and decomposes on continued exposure leaving the fatty acid residue. Usually not sold as detergents, but used in toilet preparations and emulsions.
French (Chimie)
savon à l'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; savon d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ingrédients actifs des répulsifs vendus dans le commerce sont généralement à base de thirame, de savon d'ammonium, de solides d'œufs pourris, d'huile d'os, ou d'une combinaison d'essences végétales.
Spanish (Química)
jabón amónico [masculine noun]