English (Special Packaging; Packaging in Plastic)
barrier property [correct]; barrier characteristic
CONT: Correlation between barrier properties cannot be assumed. There is no correlation, for example, between the passage of liquid water and water vapor through a material.
OBS: barrier property: term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Emballages en matières plastiques)
propriété barrière [correct, feminine noun]; qualité barrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité d'isolation à divers éléments (gaz, odeurs, vapeur d'eau, etc.) qui caractérise un matériau d'emballage.
OBS: propriété barrière; qualité barrière : termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.