English (Thermal Insulation; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
frost barrier [proposal]
OBS: Similar to a vapor barrier and used to prevent frost in the walls of a building.
French (Isolation thermique; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
coupe-givre [correct, masculine noun]