English (Citizenship and Immigration)
passive indication of residence [correct]; passive documentation [correct]
CONT: The above list is only a suggestion of documents that could be presented to confirm statements about residence. Their weight and credibility vary. Some documents are merely passive indications of residence that can be accumulated over an extended period of time without actually living in Canada. Supporting documents in conjunction with the information provided on the application form must satisfy the citizenship officer that there is sufficient information to make a decision.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
indicateur passif de résidence [correct, masculine noun]; documentation passive [correct, feminine noun]