English (Geology)
plane strain [correct]
DEF: The case of a body that can be considered as long with the ends fixed between smooth, rigid abutments so that the deformation and strain in the long direction is zero and the forces applied to the body are all perpendicular to the long direction and do not vary along the body.
French (Géologie)
déformation plane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] cas d'un corps qui peut être considéré comme long avec des extrémités fixes entre de douces emprises rigides de sorte que la déformation et la déformation unitaire dans la longue direction est zéro et les forces appliquées au corps sont toutes perpendiculaires à la longue direction et ne varient pas le long du corps.