English (Mineralogy)
diaspore [correct]; diasporite [less frequent]
DEF: An [aluminum hydroxide] mineral composed of some bauxites occurring in white, lamellar masses.
CONT: With age, gibbsite gives way to boehmite and diaspore.
OBS: Crystallizes in the orthorhombic system.
OBS: Diaspore is transparent to translucent. Its colour may vary depending on the viewing direction and it may appear raspberry pink in artificial light or brownish green in natural light.
French (Minéralogie)
diaspore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral (hydroxyde d'aluminium) du système cristallin orthorhombique.
CONT: [Le diaspore et la boehmite] sont, avec la gibbsite, [...] les constituants essentiels des bauxites [...] Masses lamelleuses ou fibreuses, à éclat souvent nacré, en principe blanches, mais souvent colorées par des impuretés [...] Par chauffage, le diaspore donne du corindon [...]
OBS: Étymologie : du grec diaspérein, «dispersion», en raison de la décrépitation au feu.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
diásporo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hidrato de aluminio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico; es un mineral de origen metamórfico que se encuentra en forma de cristales incoloros y transparentes.