English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
drainage basin [correct, officially approved]; drainage [correct, officially approved]; catch basin [correct]; watershed [correct, see observation]; catchment [correct]; catchment area [correct, see observation, standardized]; catchment basin [correct, standardized]; gathering ground [correct, standardized]; feeding ground [correct]; hydrographical basin [correct]; hydrographic basin [correct]
DEF: The area draining naturally to a water course or to a given point. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Field teams at the Columbia Icefield and in the Maligne Lake drainage basin reported whumpfing of the snowpack at treeline and in the alpine. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "drainage" refers to a specific valley. We commonly use watershed to describe locations in the landscape and so the conditions can vary between drainages(which means between valleys). Drainage refers to the "river" which all the water of that valley drains into. [Reference : Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada. ]
OBS: In North America, the term watershed is often used instead of catchment area. In the UK, watershed means the line separating two adjacent catchments.
OBS: drainage basin: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: catchment area; catchment basin; gathering ground: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: drainage basin; drainage: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: drainage basin: expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bassin hydrographique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bassin versant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bassin-versant [correct, masculine noun]; bassin hydrologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bassin récepteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bassin d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de drainage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin drainant naturellement vers un cours d'eau ou un endroit donné. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Les équipes sur le terrain au champ de glace Columbia et au bassin hydrographique du lac Maligne ont signalé des whoumfs dans le manteau neigeux à la limite forestière et dans la zone alpine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Les bassins sont séparés par des lignes de partage des eaux.
OBS: bassin hydrographique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: bassin hydrographique; bassin versant : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: bassin récepteur; bassin hydrologique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
cuenca hidrográfica [correct, feminine noun]; cuenca de alimentación [correct, feminine noun]; cuenca receptora [correct, feminine noun]; cuenca de drenaje [correct, feminine noun]; cuenca hidrológica [feminine noun]; vertiente [feminine noun]
DEF: El conjunto de aguas (ríos, quebradas, arroyos, aguas subterráneas y aguas (lluvias), que bajan de las montañas hasta desembocar en un río principal.