English (Paleontology)
lineage
DEF: A linear succession of species arranged in a sequence from ancestor to descendant.
CONT: Like Saint-Seine, he finds that three separate teleostean lineages can be traced back to L. Jurassic haleocostomes, one line leading from a form like Leptolepis coryphaenoides to the Clupeidae, one from near Pholidophorus bechei ... and one from the precursors of Ph. similis ...
CONT: In addition to disclosing the order of lineage branching, molecular trees contain information about times of divergence among lineages.
CONT: ... several lineages decreased in size after the Eocene.
OBS: ... The reasons for an increase in size being advantageous to animals undoubtedly vary among lineages...(Cope's Rule).
OBS: Principles of Paleontology, p. 277.
French (Paléontologie)
lignée [feminine noun]
CONT: La lignée prend, pour le généticien, la signification de succession au cours d'un temps donné de populations infertiles. Pour le paléontologiste la lignée s'étendra plus largement dans le temps, mais elle devrait conserver son sens général.
CONT: Il faudra attendre Gosline (1960) pour trouver un essai détaillé de classement en quatre lignées des complexes d'un grand groupe de Téléostéens (...)