English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
parol evidence rule [correct]
DEF: Rule that where the record of a transaction is embodied in a document, extrinsic evidence is not generally admissible to vary or interpret the document or as a substitute for it.(Curzon, p. 246)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
règle d'exclusion de la preuve extrinsèque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle d'exclusion de la preuve extrinsèque : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).