English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
non-revenue waybill [correct, officially approved]; Movement Only Bill [correct, see observation]
DEF: A document prepared by the railroad occasionally from a bill of lading or the equivalent, showing point of origin, routing, destination, consignee and any other special instructions. Generally used for an empty car.
OBS: for "Movement Only Bill" : TRACS.
OBS: non-revenue waybill : Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
feuille de route non commerciale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document de transport préparé par le chemin de fer, parfois à partir d'un connaissement, et indiquant l'origine, l'itinéraire, la destination, le destinataire et toutes autres instructions spéciales. En général, feuille de route wagon vide.
OBS: feuille de route non commerciale : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.