English (Signage)
way finding [correct]; wayfinding [correct]
CONT: Orientation is the general direction to be taken. Way finding - the way to achieve a specific goal.
CONT: The term "wayfinding" refers to the process of finding the way to a destination. Wayfinding is more than a matter of providing signs. The layout of a building, and the location of various parts of the building, such as stairs, will affect how easily and confidently people can find their way.("Guide to Occupants’ Requirements and Serviceability of Office Facilities", August 1990, PWC Accommodation Branch)
French (Signalisation (panneaux))
orientation particulière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: en opposition avec l'orientation générale.
CONT: Dans un immeuble, il faut pouvoir s'orienter, c'est-à-dire trouver son chemin vers une destination. L'orientation est plus qu'une question de panneaux indicateurs. L'aménagement d'un immeuble et la disposition des lieux (escaliers, etc.) détermineront en partie la facilité et l'assurance avec lesquelles les gens parviendront à s'orienter.