English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
intermediate way-point [correct, officially approved]; IWP [correct, officially approved]; intermediate approach waypoint [correct, standardized]; IWP [correct, standardized]; IWP; intermediate waypoint [correct, standardized]
DEF: The waypoint at which an aircraft enters the intermediate approach segment of an instrument approach procedure(IAP).
OBS: intermediate way-point; IWP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: intermediate approach waypoint; intermediate waypoint; IWP : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de cheminement d'approche intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; IWP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point de cheminement intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; IWP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IWP
DEF: Point de cheminement où un aéronef entre dans le segment d'approche intermédiaire d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP).
OBS: point de cheminement intermédiaire; IWP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: point de cheminement d'approche intermédiaire; point de cheminement intermédiaire; IWP : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de recorrido de aproximación intermedia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IWP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto de recorrido de aproximación intermedia; IWP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).