English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
final approach waypoint [correct, standardized]; FAWP [correct, standardized]; final approach way-point [correct, officially approved]; FAWP [correct, officially approved]; FAWP
DEF: The waypoint of a non-precision instrument approach procedure(IAP) where the final approach segment commences.
OBS: final approach way-point; FAWP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: final approach waypoint; FAWP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point de cheminement d'approche finale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FAWP [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Point de cheminement d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) de non-précision auquel débute le segment d'approche finale.
OBS: point de cheminement d'approche finale; FAWP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto de recorrido de aproximación final [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FAWP [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: punto de recorrido de aproximación final; FAWP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).