English (Air Transport)
waypoint selector [correct]; way-point selector [correct]
CONT: An aircraft must have airborne area navigation equipment installed. A typical airborne system consists of a waypoint selector, a guidance display and a vector analog computer. The computer is the heart of the system.
French (Transport aérien)
sélecteur de point de cheminement [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sélecteur de point de cheminement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.