English (Air Transport)
first waypoint index [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sequential position, within the approach azimuth data base or back azimuth data base, of the waypoint definition data for the first encoded waypoint of the procedure.
OBS: first waypoint index : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
indice du premier point de cheminement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La position séquentielle, dans la base de données d'azimut d'approche ou la base de données d'azimut arrière, des données définissant le premier point de cheminement codé de la procédure.
OBS: indice du premier point de cheminement : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
índice del primer punto de recorrido [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Posición secuencial, en la base de datos de azimut de aproximación o en la base de datos de azimut posterior, del dato de definición de punto de recorrido para el primer punto de recorrido codificado del procedimiento.
OBS: índice del primer punto de recorrido : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).