English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
missed approach way-point [correct, officially approved]; MAWP [correct, officially approved]; missed approach waypoint [correct, standardized]; MAWP [correct, standardized]; MAWP
DEF: The waypoint on the final approach course that signifies the termination of the final approach segment and the commencement of the missed approach segment.
OBS: It is normally located at the threshold of the landing runway.
OBS: missed approach waypoint; MAWP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: missed approach way-point; MAWP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de cheminement d'approche interrompue [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MAWP [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Point de cheminement de la trajectoire d'approche finale où se termine le segment d'approche finale et où débute le segment d'approche interrompue.
OBS: Ce point de cheminement se situe généralement au seuil de la piste.
OBS: point de cheminement d'approche interrompue; MAWP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de recorrido de aproximación frustrada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAWP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto de recorrido de aproximación frustrada; MAWP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).