English (River and Sea Navigation; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
WPT key
DEF: Key on a satellite navigator that will give the range, bearing and course-to-steer from EP [estimated position] to any waypoint or between two points.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Télécommunications)
touche WPT [feminine noun]
DEF: Touche sur un appareil de navigation par satellites qui donne la distance, le relèvement et l'angle de route entre la position estimée et un point intermédiaire quelconque ou entre deux points intermédiaires.