English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law)
duty to consult and accommodate [correct, noun]; obligation to consult and accommodate [correct, noun]; duty of consultation and accommodation [correct, noun]; obligation of consultation and accommodation [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the Supreme Court of Canada(SCC) clearly established that section 35 required the Crown to fulfill "the duty to consult and accommodate" Aboriginal peoples. Fundamentally, the duty requires that when the Crown contemplates any action, including land development, that may adversely impact an Aboriginal right, the Crown must consult the Aboriginal community affected to understand those impacts and find ways to accommodate the community's continued exercise of their rights.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone)
obligation de consultation et d'accommodement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; devoir de consultation et d'accommodement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; obligation de consulter et d'accommoder [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; devoir de consulter et d'accommoder [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation de consultation et d'accommodement; devoir de consultation et d'accommodement; obligation de consulter et d'accommoder; devoir de consulter et d'accommoder : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).