English (Painting (Arts))
pictorial language [correct, noun]
CONT: In various ways, the argument is that confronting a work of art requires more than just simple, direct apprehension. Pictures are not natural or self-evident, but created according to a pictorial language that must be deciphered.
French (Peinture (Arts))
langage pictural [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce dont [la production picturale contemporaine] parle, c'est du monde présent; et le langage pictural qu'elle emploie (qu'il s'agisse des formes, des couleurs ou des références iconographiques) fonctionne comme une image de ce monde.
Spanish (Pintura (Artes))
lenguaje pictórico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El lenguaje pictórico, igual que cualquier otro medio de comunicación se basa, en principio, en un sistema organizado de elementos que constituyen una serie de códigos, en este caso, visuales, sensoriales y, en última instancia, sensibles.