English (Oceanography; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
beach break [correct, noun]
CONT: A beach break is a surfable wave that is breaking onto a beach. The wave is created by the shallow sandy bottom, or sometimes a jetty. A beach break can either be caused by a sand bar out a little ways, or by the wave forming against the shoreline.
French (Océanographie; Ski nautique et surfing)
brisant de plage [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau sur sable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vague qui déferle sur un fond sablonneux.
OBS: rouleau sur sable : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.