English (Dietetics; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Sports - General)
calorie deficit [correct]; caloric deficit [correct]
CONT: Trying to lose weight? You need to be in calorie deficit, and that means eating and drinking fewer calories than you burn. There are two ways to create a calorie deficit : reducing calorie intake – changing what and how much you eat [and] increasing calorie expenditure – in the form of exercise.
French (Diététique; Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Sports - Généralités)
déficit calorique [correct, masculine noun]; déficit en calories [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un déficit calorique se produit lorsque vous brûlez plus de calories que vous n'en consommez.