English (Cognitive Psychology; Decision-Making Process)
cognitive entrenchment [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] mental rigidity that occurs when [individuals become] so set in their ways of thinking that they are unable to [accept or adapt to] new perspectives.
CONT: Cognitive entrenchment ... appears to stem from increasing expertise. That is to say, as [one develops] greater expertise in an area, [one has] the potential to become more entrenched – or stuck – in [their] thinking.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Processus décisionnel)
retranchement cognitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les compétences sont du savoir qui s'accumule durant l'existence de l'organisation, [...] et ce savoir évolue vers une expertise dans le domaine respectif, tant au niveau individuel que de groupe. De hauts niveaux d'expertise, généralement très bénéfiques pour l'organisation, peuvent conduire parfois à des rigidités [...] le phénomène de retranchement cognitif devient important à un niveau élevé d'expertise (Dane, 2010).