English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
coastal submergence [correct]
CONT: Regardless of its cause, coastal submergence contributes to land loss in several ways. The most easily recognized effects of submergence are land losses caused by permanent flooding.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
submersion côtière [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
sumersión costera [correct, feminine noun]