English (Computer Programs and Programming)
instance [correct, noun]
CONT: In object-oriented programming(OOP), an instance is a specific realization of any object. An object may be different in several ways, and each realized variation of that object is an instance.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un objet existe à l'intérieur d'un programme sous la forme d'une instance. Une instance est créée à partir d'un modèle que l'on appelle sa classe. La classe peut être comparée à un moule qui permet de fabriquer des instances […]