English (Footwear (Clothing); Sports Equipment and Accessories)
carbon plate running shoe [correct]; performance enhancing running shoe [correct]; supershoe [correct]
CONT: Supershoes are defined by their extremely light, responsive cushioning and carbon plate technology. Since the first generation of supershoes, foam technology has come a long way. Companies have been steadily increasing the cushion while finding ways to keep the shoe light in weight.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Équipement et accessoires de sport)
chaussure à plaque de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; chaussure d'amélioration de performance [correct, feminine noun]; super chaussure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussure de course légère, munie d'une semelle épaisse en mousse et d'une plaque de carbone, permettant d'améliorer la performance d'un coureur par rapport à une chaussure de course conventionnelle.
OBS: chaussure à plaque de carbone; chaussure d'amélioration de performance; super chaussure : désignations et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.