English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
nicotine dependence [correct, see observation, noun]; nicotine dependency [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Nicotine dependence occurs when your body gets used to having some level of nicotine in your system. In physical and psychological ways, your body "depends" on constantly having the chemical.
OBS: nicotine dependence; nicotine dependency: Not to be confused with "addiction," which includes cravings and urges despite the associated negative consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance à la nicotine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La dépendance à la nicotine comporte trois facettes distinctes : la dépendance physique, psychologique et comportementale.
OBS: dépendance à la nicotine : Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «dépendance» utilisée comme synonyme de la désignation «addiction», qui comprend une envie irrépressible de consommer une substance ou d'adopter un comportement malgré les conséquences négatives associées.