English (National and International Security)
hostile state actor [correct, noun]
CONT: Hostile state actors are attempting to influence and interfere with [a country] 's society and democracy in various ways, including espionage, malicious cyber activity and online disinformation.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
acteur étatique hostile [correct, masculine noun]; acteure étatique hostile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteures et auteurs étatiques hostiles tentent par différents moyens, dont l'espionnage, les cyberactivités malveillantes et la désinformation en ligne, d'influencer et de perturber la société et la démocratie [d'un pays].