English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
transcortical motor aphasia [correct]
CONT: Transcortical motor aphasia. This language disorder is similar in many ways to Broca's aphasia, which is primarily characterized by trouble producing spontaneous speech. In essence, people with transcortical motor aphasia cannot say what they want to say because they can’t form the words. However, if someone who has transcortical motor aphasia is asked to repeat something, they can do it without difficulty.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
aphasie motrice transcorticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du côté des aphasies non fluentes, l'aphasie transcorticale motrice est caractérisée par un manque d'initiative verbale, alors que la répétition et la compréhension sont préservées. Une lésion dans les aires préfrontales, de l'aire motrice supplémentaire ou des noyaux gris centraux dans l'hémisphère gauche peuvent causer cette aphasie.