English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
fire post-mortem [correct]
DEF: A review of the results of fire suppression action taken within a given area, or of the results of specific action taken on a given fire; the purpose of this review is to identify reasons for either effective or ineffective action, and to recommend or prescribe ways and means of doing a more effective and efficient job in the future.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Incendies de végétation; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
étude d'un incendie forestier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.