English (Trade)
trade expansion [correct]
CONT: An exploration of the possibilities for limited, sectoral free trade should thus identify ways and means to promote reciprocal trade expansion, to increase the efficiency of national industrial structures and to enhance regional economic prospects.
French (Commerce)
essor commercial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'examen des possibilités de conclure un accord de libre-échange sectoriel limité devrait donc permettre d'identifier des moyens de promouvoir un essor commercial réciproque, d'accroître l'efficience des structures industrielles nationales et d'améliorer les perspectives économiques régionales.