English (Cost of Living; Economic Fluctuations; National Accounting)
single deflation [correct]
CONT: There are two means of single deflation. One is to deflate value added at current prices in the accounting period with the output price index to derive value added at constant prices in the accounting period. The other means is to deflate value added at current prices in the accounting period by using the intermediate input price index to derive the value added at constant prices. Both ways assume that prices changes of output basically keeps the same proportion as those of intermediate input.
French (Coût de la vie; Fluctuations économiques; Comptabilité nationale)
déflation simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les offices nationaux de la statistique calculent la valeur ajoutée en volume [...] en procédant à une simple ou à une double déflation. Dans le cas de la déflation double, la production et la consommation intermédiaire sont déflatées au niveau le plus détaillé et les volumes de la valeur ajoutée sont calculés par différence. Dans le cas de la déflation simple on applique directement à la valeur ajoutée les indices d'ajustement de la production brute.