English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
double window fiber [correct]; dual-window fiber [correct]; DWF [correct]; DWF
OBS: dual-window fiber : This term is used in two ways. For multi-mode fibers, the term means that the fiber is optimized for 850 nm and 1300 nm operations. For single-mode fibers, the term means that the fiber is optimized for 1300 nm and 1500 nm operation.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
fibre à deux fenêtres spectrales de transmission [correct, feminine noun]; fibre optique à deux fenêtres spectrales [correct, feminine noun]; fibre à deux fenêtres de transmission [correct, feminine noun]; fibre à double fenêtre [correct, feminine noun]; fibre à deux fenêtres [feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre optique pour laquelle l'affaiblissement de transmission est minimal par rapport à deux régions spectrales différentes.