English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
culture [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A shared and relatively stable pattern of behaviours, values, and assumptions that a group has learned over time as an effective means of maintaining internal social stability and adapting to its environment and that are transmitted to new members as the correct ways to perceive, think and act in relation to these issues.
OBS: culture: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
culture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble commun relativement stable de croyances, de valeurs et de comportements acquis par un groupe au fil du temps afin de maintenir une stabilité sociale interne et de s'adapter à l'environnement, et qui est transmis aux nouveaux membres du groupe en tant que façons correctes de percevoir les choses, de penser et d'agir.
OBS: culture : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.