English (Philosophy (General); Biotechnology; Artificial Intelligence)
transhumanist [correct]
CONT: Transhumanists view human nature as a work-in-progress, a half-baked beginning that we can learn to remold in desirable ways. Current humanity need not be the endpoint of evolution. Transhumanists hope that by responsible use of science, technology, and other rational means we shall eventually manage to become posthuman, beings with vastly greater capacities than present human beings have.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Biotechnologie; Intelligence artificielle)
transhumaniste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Les critiques du transhumanisme se répartissent principalement en deux catégories : l'infaisabilité (les critiques pragmatiques) et l'immoralité (les critiques éthiques). Les arguments de la première catégorie sont souvent réfutés par les transhumanistes en disant que nous utilisons déjà, tous les jours, les technologies pour améliorer notre vie : pilule contraceptive, pacemaker, prothèses auditives, lifting, Google Glass et téléphone portable ne sont que quelques exemples.