English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
machine bed [correct]
DEF: Fixed portion of machine structure which may provide a work mounting surface and will support other machine elements such as table, ways, column, saddle, gantry.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
bâti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Charpente qui supporte les diverses pièces d'une machine, qui sert à leur assemblage.