English (Soil Science; Environment)
rock fracture [correct]
CONT: [In situ biological treatment] is however not yet well developed, and ground water movement complexity, type of soil, rock fractures and water table depth can all affect biological activity in ways that are hard to predict.
French (Science du sol; Environnement)
fracture dans la roche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le biotraitement in situ] est toutefois moins développé et la complexité des mouvements des eaux souterraines, le type de sol, la présence de fractures dans la roche et la profondeur de la nappe sont autant de facteurs dont les effets sur l'activité biologique sont difficiles à prédire.