English (Computer Hardware; Applications of Automation)
computer-controlled robot [correct]; computer-operated robot [correct]
CONT: ... an AECL-Ontario Hydro team designed a remotely controlled, computer-operated robot to locate and reposition the wayward spacers.
CONT: ... another group at the lab develops and operates computer-controlled robots that are used to correct a pressure-tube problem associated with older reactors.
French (Matériel informatique; Automatisation et applications)
robot piloté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon Ben Skora (inventeur de l'Androïde Arok), il est encore trop tôt pour mettre sur le marché des robots pilotés par ordinateur, les utilisateurs potentiels n'étant pas vraiment prêts à en faire un usage réellement utile.