English (Organization Planning)
work breakdown structure [correct]; WBS [correct]
DEF: A hierarchical tree structure that breaks down a project into smaller deliverables.
CONT: The WBS allows the whole program or project to be successively broken down into smaller, more readily identifiable work activities. For example : total program, project, sub-project, task, sub-task, work package.
OBS: work breakdown structure; WBS : term and abbreviation used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Planification d'organisation)
structure de répartition du travail [correct, feminine noun]; SRT [correct, feminine noun]; organigramme des tâches [correct, masculine noun]; structure de fractionnement des tâches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu de la définition d'une tâche, il faut maintenant parler de «structure de répartition du travail». La SRT permet de diviser successivement la totalité du programme ou du projet en activités plus petites et plus facilement identifiables. Par exemple : ensemble du programme, projet, sous-projet, tâche, sous-tâche, lot de travaux.
OBS: structure de répartition du travail; SRT : terme et abréviation en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Planificación de organización)
organigrama de distribución de tareas [masculine noun]; ODT [masculine noun]