English (Equipment (Chemistry))
spinner flask [correct]
CONT: The manufacturing process begins when one to two vials of working cell bank(WCB) are thawed and inoculated into a spinner flask with serum-containing medium. Expansion of the cells continues through a series of spinner flasks, into a seed bioreactor, and then into the production bioreactor.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
flacon rotatif [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] en croissance cellulaire. L'environnement de croissance du flacon rotatif est très dynamique par rapport aux systèmes de culture statiques. Les cellules sont baignées par intermittence dans le milieu de nutriments grâce à la rotation lente et continue du flacon.