English (Genetics)
Master Cell Bank [correct]; MCB [correct]
CONT: The cell bank system generally consists of two tiers : a Master Cell Bank(MCB), and a Working Cell Bank(WCB) generated from the MCB for vaccine manufacturing. In some instances, another tier of ’Primary Cell Bank’ may be established which allows the manufacturers to perform extensive testing on a pool of cryopreserved primary cells prior to their usage in vaccine production. The cells comprising the MCB should be identified and a complete history and characterization of the MCB should be provided...
French (Génétique)
banque cellulaire maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]; MCB [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sociétés de biotechnologie sont familières de ces règles de manufacture. Les standards BPF (bonne pratique de fabrication) doivent être strictement suivis pendant la totalité de la phase de production. Cela commence par la qualité et la validation de la banque cellulaire maîtresse (Master Cell Bank, MCB) et se termine par le conditionnement du produit et son identification/marquage.
OBS: Essais cliniques en thérapie génique.