English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Underwater Navigation Equipment)
upward-looking sonar buoys
OBS: WCRP [World Climate Research Programme] Working Group on Sea Ice proposed a network of about 25 of them around the continent to provide overall estimates of the Antarctic ice thickness distributions.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Appareils de navigation sous-marine)
bouées sonars émettant vers le haut [feminine noun]
Spanish (Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar); Equipo de navegación submarina)
boyas con sonar ascendente [feminine noun]