English (Weapon Systems)
weapon control status [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; WCS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The degree of freedom granted to a designated weapon system to engage targets in a given environment.
OBS: weapon control status; WCS : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
niveau de conduite du tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NCT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Degré de liberté accordé à un système d’armes désigné pour engager des objectifs dans un environnement donné.
OBS: niveau de conduite du tir : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: niveau de conduite du tir; NCT : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.