English (Military Tactics)
withdraw [correct, verb, officially approved]; wdr [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Disengage and move away from a hostile entity.
OBS: This is a mission/task verb.
OBS: withdraw; wdr : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Tactique militaire)
se replier [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Rompre le contact avec une entité hostile et s'en éloigner.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un verbe à utiliser pour la planification des missions ou des tâches.
OBS: se replier : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.