English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Religious Sects - Various)
spiritual name [correct]; spirit name [correct]
CONT: So what does the spiritual name mean and why do we obtain them to begin with, well I was taught that the name is actually given to us by Gi’tchie Manito before we are born, and Creator passes this name onto us through a Name Giver or Elder. This name will represent who we are meant to be in our lives, and it is therefore our guide as we travel along our Red Road, that path being the one to our own self-enlightenment.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Cultes divers)
nom spirituel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La période qui suivait immédiatement la naissance était ponctuée de nombreuses cérémonies et célébrations. Les aînés y jouaient un rôle important en créant dès le début des liens avec la nouvelle vie ... Ils avaient la responsabilité essentielle de donner au bébé un « nom spirituel » qui serait vu à la fois comme sacré et comme significatif. Ils pensaient que le choix du nom établissait un lien entre les aînés et les nourrissons, qui étaient les plus proches du seuil du monde des esprits lors de leur entrée dans notre monde et qui se préparaient à le quitter.