English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism; Induction (Magnetism); Telecommunications; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
mutual inductance [correct]
DEF: When AC is applied to a coil, a varying magnetic field will be produced around it. When another coil is placed within that magnetic field, it will induce a current flowing in that coil. This principle is called MUTUAL INDUCTANCE The amount of mutual inductance between the two coils depends on the distance between the two coils, and the angle between the two coils. When two coils are linked together via mutual inductance in this manner, we say that the coils are inductively COUPLED. When the mutually inductive coils are close to each other, we say that they are closely, or tightly coupled. When they are far apart, we say that they are loosely coupled. The greatest amount of coupling occurs when the coils are wound one directly over the other and on a closed iron core. The quantity of coupling between two coils is sometimes referred to as the Coefficient of Coupling.
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme; Induction (Magnétisme); Télécommunications; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
inductance mutuelle [correct, feminine noun]; coefficient d'induction mutuelle [masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient du flux d'induction magnétique, que le courant d'un circuit détermine dans un autre circuit, par l'intensité du courant dans le premier circuit.
Spanish (Magnetismo y electromagnetismo; Inducción (Magnetismo); Telecomunicaciones; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos)
inductancia mutua [correct, feminine noun]; coeficiente de inducción mutua [correct, masculine noun]