English (Personality Development)
internalization [correct]; interiorization [correct]
CONT: Internalization occurs when objects are "installed" into the ego, such that they are both integral to sense of self and also experienced as separate and concrete internal objects. In this way, the external world is brought into the internal world and incorporated with it. When fully internalized, an item is fully "owned" and considered as normal. This is the process whereby the personality is created. Of the various notions of how we take in the internal world, internalization is one of the highest-level concepts. Incorporation, introjection and identification are three more detailed methods.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
intériorisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intériorisation est [...] un processus fondamental par lequel s'opère une différenciation structurale au sein de la personne, de telle sorte que la qualité de l'organisation intrapsychique dépend de la qualité des premières relations (Meissner, 1981). [...] Les théories psychanalitiques distinguent trois niveaux d'intériorisation : l'incorporation, l'introjection, et l'identification.
Spanish (Desarrollo de la personalidad)
internalización [correct, feminine noun]; interiorización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el marco de la teoría objetal de Melanie Klein, en toda prescripción médica realizada con actitud positiva puede producirse en el paciente la internalización de los aspectos buenos de ese acto y una reactivación de los objetos buenos introyectados en la infancia, con la resultante mejoría.
CONT: El término “interiorización” es de empleo frecuente en psicoanálisis. A menudo se toma, especialmente por la escuela kleiniana, en el sentido de introyección, es decir, del paso fantaseado de un objeto “bueno” o “malo”, total o parcial, al interior del sujeto.