English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
mapping [correct]; map [correct, noun]
CONT: Functions which determine dynamical systems are also called mappings, or maps, for short. This terminology connotes the geometric process of taking one point to another. As much of the sequel will in fact be geometric, we will use all of these terms synonymously.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
mappage [correct, masculine noun]; application [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute fonction ou transformation qui exprime une correspondance géométrique sous forme de graphe.
OBS: Le terme «mappage» est emprunté à l'infographie. Les mathématiciens lui préfèrent «applications».
PHR: obtenir le mappage.
PHR: mappage affine, chaotique, circulaire, continu, contractant, dilatant, holomorphe, itératif, linéaire, loxodromique, ouvert, quadratique, standard, topologiquement transitif.
PHR: mappage de Halley, de Hénon, en fer à cheval.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora)
aplicación [feminine noun]