English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
compactification [correct]
DEF: The first obstacle... in extracting realistic particle physics from string theory is that quantum mechanical consistency of string theory requires a spacetime of ten dimensions... While the thought of other dimensions beyond the four(three space plus one time) that we observe seems far-fetched, extra dimensions could have easily escaped detection if they are small enough. This idea is called compactification.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
compactification [correct, feminine noun]