English (Informatics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
digital convergence [correct]; digital convergency [correct]
DEF: The amalgamation of TV, telephone and PC into one single communication medium [which] leads to the increase of computer supported (scientific) work.
CONT: Digital Convergence: How the Merging of Computers, Communications, and Multimedia Is Transforming Our Lives.
OBS: Since we are living in an extremely visual epoch, one aspect of acceleration is the speed of looking.
French (Informatique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
convergence numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de différentes plates-formes à transporter des services essentiellement similaires, ou [de regrouper] des équipements grand public comme le téléphone, la télévision et les ordinateurs personnels.
DEF: [...] résultat de la combinaison du divertissement et de la technologie de l'information [...] le mariage de l'audio-vidéo et de l'informatique.