English (Artificial Intelligence)
inheritance [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a hierarchical knowledge representation, default acquisition of class characteristics by one or more of its subclasses.
DEF: A process by which characteristics of one object are assumed to be characteristics of another. If we determine that an animal is a bird, for example, then we automatically assume that the animal has all of the characteristics of birds.
OBS: inheritance: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
héritage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transmission [correct, feminine noun]; héritage de propriétés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En représentation des connaissances, transmission des propriétés (attributs) d'une classe d'entités à une ou plusieurs de ses sous-classes.
CONT: Grâce à cette notion d'héritage, on organise les objets de manière hiérarchique. D'où un nouveau style de programmation par affinages successifs de classes prédéfinies.
CONT: héritage de classe, héritage de méthodes, héritage de règles, héritage d'objets.
OBS: héritage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
herencia [correct, feminine noun]