English (Footwear (Clothing); Sports Equipment and Accessories)
racing shoe [correct]; racer [correct]; racing flat
CONT: [Running] shoes can be categorized according to some features-one of them is their destination.... we have training shoes and racing shoes. They differ in that way that training shoes are destined for training [while] racing shoes are for races. [Racing shoes] are lighter, more flexible, have lower soles than the training ones.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Équipement et accessoires de sport)
chaussure de compétition [correct, feminine noun]