English (Education Theory and Methods)
academic aptitude [correct]; scholastic aptitude [correct]; academic ability [correct]; academic skills [correct, plural]
DEF: The combination of native and acquired abilities that are needed for school learning; the likelihood of success in mastering academic work as estimated from measures of the necessary abilities.
CONT: ... we are experiencing an apparent decline in academic skills that will soon permeate the teaching force as well as the learning force. If the abilities of adult and continuing educators decline, how will that affect the provision of sound educational programs for adults?
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
aptitude aux études [correct, feminine noun]