English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
punctal plug [correct]; punctual plug [correct]
CONT: We can help you retain the moisture in your eyes with punctal plugs. There are two little ducts called puncta in your upper and lower eyelids where your tears drain. With a quick, simple procedure your eye care professional can insert a tiny, soft plug in any of your four puncta to help your eye retain their tears. By blocking the places that the tears drain, more tears stay in your eyes, bringing them back to a comfortable more natural moisture level.
CONT: All patients treated with laser vision correction will have, for a short time period, dryer eyes postoperatively. This is treated with artificial teardrops in all cases and in a few more extreme instances with a treatment called a punctual plug.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
bouchon méatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une obturation à long terme du canal de drainage lacrymal (méat) avec un bouchon méatique souple permet de conserver les larmes sur l'œil et de l'hydrater en continu. Cette technique non chirurgicale donne d'excellents résultats, les patients retrouvent un confort visuel normal.