English (Immunology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacterial antigen [correct]
CONT: The word "antigen" can … refer to any protein of interest detected by a bioassay or biodetection platform. In the case of a bacterial antigen, we are referring to surface proteins, lipopolysaccharides, and peptidoglycans on the bacterial wall; these structures help bacteria invade other organisms by gaining access between epithelial cells.
French (Immunologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
antigène bactérien [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Inmunología; Microbiología y parasitología)
antígeno bacteriano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los antígenos bacterianos son polisacáridos fuertemente antigénicos que ocasionan la producción de anticuerpos de fácil detección por la técnica de aglutinación con látex en fluidos orgánicos.