English (Social Services and Social Work)
family intervention [correct]; family work [correct]
CONT: Family intervention. Intervention with families can be viewed as an extension of individual work, as a form of group work, or as a form of practice separate from both. While all three views have support, we view family work as an extension of individual casework practice as well as a bridge to group work. Often, families become involved in treatment as an outgrowth of an individual' s course of intervention. For example, a woman who is seeing a social worker to help her address anxious feelings may agree with the worker that including her family would be beneficial.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
intervention familiale [correct, feminine noun]; intervention en milieu familial [correct, feminine noun]; travail familial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Intervention familiale en négligence: point de vue des praticiens sociaux. L’intervention auprès des familles négligentes pose plusieurs défis à la pratique en travail social. La négligence est une problématique multidimensionnelle mettant en présence des facteurs de risque individuels, familiaux, sociaux et environnementaux qui commandent par conséquent des interventions à plus d’un niveau.