English (Psychology (General); Phraseology; Artificial Intelligence)
consciousness [correct]
CONT: "Can Artificial Intelligence help us understand the role of consciousness in cognition? Could we build a computer program which experienced the sensation of consciousness?".
OBS: In folk psychology, the terms «consciousness», «self-awareness» and «introspection» are all intertwined... We suggest that these concepts should be disentangled.
PHR: clouded consciousness, clear consciousness.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Phraséologie; Intelligence artificielle)
conscience [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: conscience du soi : faculté d'avoir une connaissance de soi.
PHR: obnubilation de la conscience.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Fraseología; Inteligencia artificial)
conciencia [correct, feminine noun]