English (Water Pollution; Algae)
algae growth [correct]; growth of algae [correct]; algal growth
CONT: It was ... found that the effluent TSS followed a linearly increasing relationship with hydraulic detention time, assumedly due to algal growth.
CONT: Some species of algae are edible and are used as a gelling agents in some foods. Some other types of algae contain harmful toxin and are hazardous. If the water is going to be used as drinking water, presence of algae can make the process of filtration more complex and costly. Algae is needed in aquariums and lakes to create a balanced ecosystem. With all these, it seems important for us to be able to control the growth of algae. This knowledge will help us to promote algae growth where we need it and stop growing algae where it can be harmful.
OBS: Compare with "algae bloom."
French (Pollution de l'eau; Algues)
développement d'algues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des recherches sur le développement d'algues littorales et sur la nature des végétaux et des plantes aquatiques peuvent donner [...] des indications sur le degré d'eutrophisation [...]