English (Labour and Employment; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
apprenticeship learning [correct]; learning by doing [correct]; learning-by-doing [correct]; fail-and-practice learning [correct]; learning in doing
DEF: ... an instructional approach that emphasizes the importance of learning in the context of actual problems ...
CONT: Learning by doing works because it strikes at the heart of the basic memory processes that humans rely upon... We learn all this by doing, by constantly having new experiences and attempting to integrate those experiences into our existing memory structure. This process by which people fail and practice and fail and practice until they get it right works especially well when : 1) A system or process is new, and there's no available expertise with which to structure training. 2) There's time for people to learn on their own, and they can fail without any significant, negative consequences for the organization, and 3) A defacto apprenticeship process is in place to help people gain the job skills needed over time.
CONT: In the last five years researchers have focussed on supportive learning environments intended to facilitate learning-by-doing: transforming factual knowledge into experiential knowledge.
French (Travail et emploi; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage sur le tas [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage par la pratique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Apprentissage] par la pratique professionnelle (et non pas à l'école).
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
aprendizaje sobre la marcha [masculine noun]; aprendizaje por ensayo y error [masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de descubrir la mejor manera de alcanzar el resultado deseado o unas soluciones correctas, probando uno o más modos o medios, observando y eliminando los errores o causas de fracaso.