English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
colour evaluation [correct]; color evaluation [correct]
CONT: We know that color is a phenomenon associated with three things, the light source, [the] object to be illuminated, and [the] observer. Evaluating color depends on these three factors; even a small change in either one can make a huge difference in color evaluation.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
évaluation de la couleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation de la couleur par colorimétrie apporte des informations quantitatives sur les caractéristiques chromatiques de la surface colorée de l'œuvre textile.